Leadership

Article V. ORGANIZATION
Section 1. Officers

The officers of the DPCCC shall be: Chair, First Vice Chair (Elections), Second Vice Chair (Membership), Secretary, and Controller;

All officers shall be elected at the bi-annual Organizational Meeting from the Regular Elected or Appointed Members. Officer terms shall expire prior to the Organizational Meeting every January of odd-numbered years; and

All officers shall carry out those duties which are ordinarily incumbent upon such officers.

Section 3. Officer and Executive Committee Vacancies (by-law amendment adopted 11.16.17)
As soon as reasonably possible, the Chair or the next highest ranking member of the Executive Committee shall announce any officer or Executive Committee vacancy at the next regularly scheduled meeting after the vacancy occurs, unless the vacancy occurs at a regular meeting, in which case that meeting serves as the time of the notice; in addition, members shall also be notified by e-mail, and the general public shall be notified by a post describing the vacancy on the DPCCC website;


 

DPCCC Executive Committee
The Executive Committee is made up of elected officers and district representatives [based on Supervisoral Districts]. Together they manage the day to day operations of the Democratic Party of Contra Costa County.

OFFICERS 2017-18

  • Chair, Maria Alegria
  • 1st Vice Chair, Anamarie Avila Farias
  • 2nd Vice Chair, Sue Hamill
  • Secretary, Diddo Clark
  • Controller, Greg Sanborn
  • Immediate Past Chair, Jeff Koertzen

DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES

  • District 1:  Michael Nye
  • District 2:  Tom Duckworth
  • District 3:  Paul Seger
  • District 4:  Chuck Carpenter
  • District 5:  Nadine Peyrucain
DPCCC COMMITTEE CHAIRS
 
  • Rules/Bylaws:  Sarah Butler
  • Club Development:  John Hall
  • Endorsements:  Michael Nye
  • Elections:  Jonathan Cook
  • Fundraising:  Nadine Peyrucain
  • Issues:  Angel Luevano
  • Member Communications:  Paul Seger
  • Publications:  Cesar Zepeda
  • Training and Recruitment:  Chuck Carpenter
 

DPCCC Central Committee Membership
2017-2020
Updated March 3, 2018

REGULAR ELECTED & APPOINTED MEMBERS

DISTRICT 1 (5)

  • Maria Alegria (Chair)
  • Genoveva Calloway
  • J. Michael Nye (Endorsements Chair & Ex. Com)
  • Mister Phillips
  • Gabriel Quinto

Alternates

 

John Marquez

Peter Chau

Harpreet Sandhu

Tanya Brown

Jess Laird

DISTRICT 2 (6)

  • Sarah Butler (Rules Chair)
  • Diddo Clark (Secretary)
  • Tom Duckworth (Ex. Com)
  • Brodie Hilp
  • Katie Ricklefs
  • Jane Walter

 

 

Tandra Ericson

Jim Donnelly

OPEN

Sharon Goldberg

Peter Ericson

Ellis Goldberg

DISTRICT 3 (3)

  • Argentina Davila-Luevano
  • Paul Seger (MOE, Member Communications & Ex. Com)
  • Debra Vinson

 

 

Angel Luevano (Issues Chair)

Delia Pedroza

Heath Lenoble

DISTRICT 4 (5)

  • Chuck Carpenter (Training & Recruitment; Ex. Com)
  • Sue Hamill
  • Jeff Koertzen (Immediate Past Chair,  Ex. Com & Parliamentarian)
  • Robyn Kuslits
  • Greg Sanborn (Controller & Finance Chair)

 

 

Pam Aguilar

OPEN

Melanie Smith (Acting Secretary)

 

Dan Jameyson

Edi Birsan

DISTRICT 5 (4)

  • Evelyn Centeno
  • Nadine Peyrucain (Fundraising Chair & Ex. Com)
  • Anamarie Avila Farias (1st  Vice Chair)
  • Rich Verrilli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Courtney Masella-Obrien

Tom Lawson

Ryan Apperson

John Stevens

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

 

 

CONGRESS (4)

  • CD05: Congressman Mike Thompson
  • CD09: Congressman Jerry McNerney
  • CD11: Congressman Mark DeSaulnier
  • CD15: Congressman Eric Swalwell

Alternates:

 

Sherry McCoy

Isacc Negrin

Carol Toms and Cathy McRoberts

Sabina Zafar

STATE SENATE (3)

  • SD03: State Senator Bill Dodd
  • SD07: State Senator Steve Glazer
  • SD09: State Senator Nancy Skinner

 

 

Tomi Riley

Jason Bezis

Rita Xavier

STATE ASSEMBLY (4)

  • AD11: Assemblymember Jim Frazier
  • AD14: Assemblymember Tim Grayson
  • AD15: Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
  • AD16: Highest Finishing Democrat Cheryl Cook-Kallio

 

Paul Joseph Flores

Dominic Aliano

Cesar Zepeda (Publications Chair)

John Hall (Club Development)

CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS & CDP OFFICIALS (4)

  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson
  • CDP Region 2 Director Lynette Henley (Solano)
  • CDP Region 5 Director Rocky Fernandez (Alameda)

 

 

 

 

Jamie Qualk

OPEN

Margaret Hanlon-Gradie

 

 


Join a Committee Join a Club

connect